Insurance update for weather claims: payment of full appraisal award and interest bars insureds from recovering attorney’s fees
[…] Insurance update for weather claims: payment of full appraisal award and interest bars insureds from recovering attorney’s fees
February 13, 2024
By Daena Goldsmith Ramsey

The Texas Insurance Code was amended in 2017 to add Section 542A to address insurance claims arising “from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature, including an earthquake or earth tremor, a wildfire, a flood, a tornado, lightening, a hurricane, hail, wind, a snowstorm, or a rainstorm.”  Section 542A made a number of important changes to the Insurance Code impacting an insured’s recovery for claims arising from weather related losses.

The appraisal process is an old one, having been part of property insurance policies since the late 1800s.